Roosevelt at Earshot Jazz Festival Oct 18 – Buy Tickets now!

Come see Roosevelt Jazz in their own Earshot Jazz show at Benaroya Hall!  From the Earshot Jazz Website:

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 18, ILLSLEY BALL NORDSTOM RECITAL HALL AT BENAROYA, 7:30PM
Roosevelt High School Jazz Band
Fresh from its third-place victory at the prestigious Essentially Ellington competition at Lincoln Center, New York. $22 general/$20 members & seniors/$11 students
BUY NOW

Jazz Program Welcome Picnic – Wed Aug 28th 5PM-8PM – Upper Ravenna Park

Hi there Jazz Band and Vocal Jazz families –
 
Welcome to the beginning of a great new year of jazz at Roosevelt!
 
It’s been our tradition to start the year off with a picnic so that we can get to know and greet our new families, as well as reconnect with the old ones.  We will have our picnic on Wednesday August 28th, at the same spot as last year – the  Ravenna Park upper picnic shelter – from 5-8pm.
 
The address is 2000 NE 58th Street, Seattle 98105. From RHS, drive south on 15th, turn left on Ravenna Blvd, turn left on 20th Ave. Just before the road ends at the pedestrian bridge, turn right into the parking lot.
 
As in years past, we will do a potluck. The boosters will provide plates, cups, utensils, napkins and some condiments.   
 
Families should bring something based on their last name:
 
A – I:       main dish
J – R:       side dish, salad or drink.
S – Z:      dessert
 
This year we will also have a welcome packet, with information and forms for all families to take home with them.  Please go through the forms and bring them completed to the first Booster Meeting on Tuesday September 10th.
 
 
Looking forward to seeing everyone there.  As always, feel free to reach out with any questions.
 
Cheers,
 
Neil Halpern
RHS Jazz Booster Chair

Roosevelt Takes 3rd at Essentially Ellington, Plus Section and Individual Honors

In addition to the band’s overall third place finish, Roosevelt Jazz sections and individuals were given honors for:
Outstanding Saxophone Section
Outstanding Trombone Section
Outstanding Trumpet Section
Outstanding Piano Soloist: Daniel Arthur
Outstanding Drum Soloist: Luke Woodle
Outstanding Alto Saxophone Soloist: Anna Dolde
Outstanding Trumpet Soloist: John Otten, Noah Halpern, and Jeffrey Gustaveson

Full festival results available here.